Hello, everyone! It is time for another wonderful post on wonderful life. I have been very busy for the past few weeks and I am running out of ideas for this blog. But, luckily I found an interesting post on the internet that suit my blog. It is called top 10 most beautiful birds. When I read the post, I am amazed by how beautiful the birds are and decided to post it on my blog. Please note that I want to give credit to http://themysteriousworld.com/most-beautiful-birds-in-the-world/ for this wonderful photo and great information on these birds.No copyrights intend.
Let’s look at these beautiful birds.
10. HYACINTH MACAW
The hyacinth macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus), or hyacinthine macaw, is a parrot native to central and eastern South America. With a length (from the top of its head to the tip of its long pointed tail) of about 100 cm (3.3 ft) it is longer than any other species of parrot. It is the largest macaw and the largest flying parrot species. Today only less than 5000 Hyacinth Macaws left in the world. The habitat loss and hunting are main threats to hyacinth macaw. The hyacinth macaw eats seeds, nuts, fruits, and vegetable matter. Eight species of palm are central to its diet. Its exceptionally powerful bill, the largest of its kind in the world, allows it to eat otherwise inaccessible nuts and seeds. Macaws can eat some poisonous seeds and unripe fruits that no other animal can digest.
9. BOHEMIAN WAXWING
The Bohemian waxwing is a medium-sized songbird with distinctive crested head and black masks. They are brownish-grey overall and wings have white and yellow edging. Thus, Bohemian Waxwing is among the most beautiful passerine birds in the world. The breeding habitat is coniferous forests, usually near water. The pair builds a lined cup-shaped nest in a tree or bush, often close to the trunk. The clutch of 3–7 eggs is incubated by the female alone for 13–14 days to hatching. The chicks are altricial and naked and are fed by both parents, initially mostly with insects, but thereafter mainly fruit. Waxwings are primarily fruit eaters, but also consume insects during the breeding season. Mosquitoes and midges are the most common prey, but many other insects and some spiders are eaten. They are caught mainly by flycatching from an open perch, but some may be picked off vegetation.
8. WOOD DUCK
The wood duck is probably the most stunningly colorful waterfowl in the world. The male bird has a metallic, purplish-green head and crest. Their belly is white and chest is dark-red. Along the neck, they have attractive, narrow white stripes. Their wings are patterned blue and black.The female wood ducks are not so colorful as males. They have a grey-brown head, white belly and white speckled breast. The male bird uses their colorful plumage to attract female bird during the breeding season. Their breeding habitat is wooded swamps, shallow lakes, marshes or ponds, and creeks in eastern North America, the west coast of the United States and western Mexico. They usually nest in cavities in trees close to water, although they will take advantage of nesting boxes in wetland locations if available.
7. BLUE JAY
Bluejays are one of the most intelligent and beautiful birds in the world. They found across forests of Eastern and Central North America. The blue jays have stunning blue, white and black plumage. The most distinguishing feature of this songbird is its noisy ‘jay jay’ like calls. They can also imitate the call of other species of birds. Besides the striking appearance, the blue jays are famous for their intelligence. They may steal nestlings and eggs of other birds. Blue jays also mimic the voice of hawks to deceive other birds. Blue jays also mimic the calls of other birds brilliantly. They mimic the call of hawks occasionally to deceive other birds. It is said to the blue jays in captivity also could mimic human speech and the voice of other pets. The blue jays are social birds that found in small flocks. But during migration in winter to the South, they form large flocks of hundreds of blue jays. Their migration behaviour still remains a mystery among the scientists. Not all blue jays migrate during winter, some birds remain in their natural range. Also, no blue jays migrate every year.
6. ATLANTIC PUFFIN
Atlantic puffin is a small, well-adapted seabird that found across the coast of the Northern United States and Eastern Canada. Atlantic puffins are also known as ‘sea parrot’ because of their huge, multi-colored bill and penguin-like coloration. Atlantic puffins spend most of their lives on the sea. Their water-resistant feathers keep their body warm while swimming. They flap their wings to swim on the surface and underwater. spending the autumn and winter in the open ocean of the cold northern seas, the Atlantic puffin returns to coastal areas at the start of the breeding season in late spring. It nests in clifftop colonies, digging a burrow in which a single white egg is laid. The chick mostly feeds on whole fish and grows rapidly. After about six weeks it is fully fledged and makes its way at night to the sea. It swims away from the shore and does not return to land for several years. The striking appearance, large colourful bill, waddling gait and behaviour of this bird have given rise to nicknames such as “clown of the sea” and “sea parrot”.
5. KEEL-BILLED TOUCAN
The keel-billed toucan is among the birds with most amazing bills in the world. They have huge, multi-colored beak that will reach up to 20 cm in length. The keel-billed toucan is also known as rainbow-billed toucan due to their colorful bill. Their beak is a mixture of green, red and yellow colors. In spite of the heavy appearance, the beak of the keel-billed toucan is hollow and light. It is made up of one type of proteins called keratin. They use this large, colorful beak to attract female during the breeding season and as a defensive weapon. The diet of keel-billed toucans consists mostly of a wide range of fruit, but may also include insects, eggs, nestlings, and lizards, as well as small birds. The bill, surprisingly dexterous, allows this toucan to utilize a large variety of fruit that might not otherwise be reached. When eating the fruit, it uses its bill to dissect the fruit and then tosses its head back to swallow the fruit whole.
The peacock is actually the name of the male bird of peafowl family. There are three types of peafowls in the world – Indian, Congo and green peafowl. The Indian peafowls are the most common type of peafowls found around the world. The peacocks (male birds) are renowned for the colorful display of iridescent tail feathers. The peacocks can grow up to 5 feet in length, which make it one of the largest flying birds in the world. In fact, the long tail of a peacock makes 60% of its total length. The colorful tail feather display of peacocks is probably the most beautiful courtship display than any other birds in the world.
The flamingo is probably the most recognizable wading bird in the world. The stunning red-purple colored plumage itself make the flamingo so special among the birds. There are 6 different species of Flamingos in the world. They found on every continent except Antarctica. An adult flamingo measures 4-5 feet in length and up to 3.6 kg in weight. Their neck is long and lean and has a distinctive downward, bend beak. The legs of flamingos are also very long, measure between 30 and 50 inches. The long leg and specially adapted beak let them to catch small fishes, larvae, and planktons from the mud. The flamingos live in large colonies that include thousands of members. Their striking red-purple color is due to the food they eat. Their diet mainly consists of brine shrimp, plankton, and blue-green algae. Flamingo also spends hours on oil up their plumage from the special glands using their plumage. It helps them to keep their plumage in good condition always.
2. SCARLET MACAW
Scarlet macaw is one of the most beautiful and largest members of the macaw family. They inhabit in humid evergreen forests across Central and South America. The colorful plumage itself, which makes scarlet macaw so special among the parrot family. They have bright red plumage with a blue back. Their upper wings are yellow and edged with green color. The strong, curved beak is another noticeable feature of a scarlet macaw. Its upper part is white and the tip is black. An adult scarlet macaw has a length between 80-90 cm and weighs up to 1.5 kg. They are excellent fliers and can reach up to a speed of 35 mph. Scarlet macaws also live for a long time. They have a lifespan of 40-50 years. It is said to be the scarlet macaws in captivity can live up to 75 years. It has suffered from local extinction through habitat destruction and capture for the parrot trade, but locally it remains fairly common.
1. GOLDEN PHEASANT
Golden pheasants are famous for their brilliant colored plumage. They have a beautiful golden-yellow crest tipped with red. Their underpart is bright red and face. Sides and throat are rusty tan. The wattle of golden pheasant is yellow and its upper back is green. They also have dark, red shoulder feathers and a long pale brown tail. The male golden pheasants are more colorful than the males. They have distinctive scarlet breast and flanks. Their central tail feathers also have striking black spots. Unlike the male golden pheasants, the females have a duller mottled brown plumage. The golden pheasants live in the dense forests and woodlands across Western and Central China. The male golden pheasants are longer than females. An adult male normally has a length up to 42 inches. Interestingly, the tails account for two-third of its total body length. The golden pheasants are poor fliers and spend most of their time on the ground. hey mainly feed on berries, seeds and insects.
Alright, that it is for today. I really hope you guys enjoy today post about some of the most beautiful birds. When I say some, I mean there are lots of other beautiful birds around the world and I don’t even know half of them. Let us all hope that these birds will not disappear from our life as a result from extinction. So, feel free to share your opion in the comment section below and tell me what you think.